describing voluntary departure, the form of relief also at issue in Gomez
[…] However, we retain jurisdiction to consider constitutional claims arising from discretionary relief. Ramirez-Perez v. Ashcroft, 336 F.3d 1001, 1004 (9th Cir. 2003); Antonio-Cruz v. INS, 147 F.3d 1129, 1130 (9th Cir. 1998). We review claims of violations of the Constitution in immigration proceedings de novo. Lopez-Urenda v. Ashcroft, 345 F.3d 788, 791 (9th Cir. 2003).
Section 1252(a)(2)(B)(i) provides in relevant part:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no court shall have jurisdiction to review — (I) any judgment regarding the granting of relief under section . . . 1229c. . . .
Section 1229c(f) provides that:
No court shall have jurisdiction over an appeal from denial of a request for an order of voluntary departure under subsection (b) of this section, nor shall any court order a stay of an alien's removal pending consideration of any claim with respect to voluntary departure.
III. ANALYSIS
A. Due process
Petitioner concedes that 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(b)(1) renders him ineligible for post-hearing voluntary departure because he was not physically present in the United States for at least one year before service of a Notice to Appear. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(b)(1)(A). But because he would have been eligible for pre-hearing voluntary departure no matter how short his time here, he argues that § 1229c(b)(1)(A) violates due process by penalizing him for having a hearing.
Section 1229c(b)(1)(A) provides in relevant part:
(b) At conclusion of proceedings
(1) In general
The Attorney General may permit an alien voluntarily to depart the United States at the alien's own expense if, at the conclusion of a proceeding under section 1229a of this title, the immigration judge enters an order granting voluntary departure in lieu of removal and finds that —
(A) the alien has been physically present in the United States for a period of at least one year immediately preceding the date the notice to appear was served under section 1229(a) of this title; . . .
Voluntary departure is a form of discretionary relief. It is a privilege created by Congress. 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(b)(1). We have held that aliens have no fundamental right to discretionary relief from removal for purposes of due process and equal protection. Munoz v.