Touchton v. Woodside Credit, LLC
[…] Lilly filed a letter with the court in which he contested her demand for clear title. Woodside filed a motion to dismiss the complaint for failure to state a cause of action "[b]ased upon Florida Statutes 319.27 and the fact that Woodside Credit LLC is the lien holder on a valid Florida Title." Woodside attached to its motion to dismiss a Lien and Title Information Report reflecting that Woodside had a lien on the vehicle with the same vehicle identification number as the one listed in Touchton's complaint.

Section 319.27(2), Florida Statutes (2018), governs the enforceability of motor vehicle liens and provides the following in pertinent part:

No lien for purchase money or as security for a debt in the form of a security agreement, retain title contract, conditional bill of sale, chattel mortgage, or other similar instrument or any other nonpossessory lien, including a lien for child support, upon a motor vehicle or mobile home upon which a Florida certificate of title has been issued shall be enforceable in any of the courts of this state against creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration and without notice, unless a sworn notice of such lien has been filed in the department and such lien has been noted upon the certificate of title of the motor vehicle or mobile home. Such notice shall be effective as constructive notice when filed.

(Emphasis added.)

The trial court entered an order granting the motion. The order states, in pertinent part, the following:

1. Defendant WOODSIDE CREDIT'S Motion to Dismiss the Complaint is hereby granted with PREJUDICE.