Cause No. 1:04CV886.
[…] See Exh. 7 to Defendant's Motion, pgs. 2-3.
Southern Energy contends that the Plaintiffs' negligence claims are barred by Mississippi's three year "catch-all" statute of limitations set out in MISS. CODE § 15-1-49. See Owens v. Mai, 891 So.2d 220, n. 2 (Miss. 2005). Plaintiffs argue that the discovery provision of § 15-1-49 tolled the limitations period until October 2003, when Plaintiffs hired an independent inspector and were informed that manufacturing and installation defects were contributing to mold growth in the home.
The discovery provision is contained in MISS. CODE § 15-1-49(2), which states:
(2) In actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed and which involve latent injury or disease, the cause of action does not accrue until the plaintiff has discovered, or by reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury.Id.