Cause No. 1:04CV886.
[…] Magnavox Co., 460 F.Supp.47 (N.D. Miss. 1978) (Mississippi [three]-year statute of limitations applicable to actions not otherwise specifically provided for was applicable to negligence claim and strict liability in tort claim, but section of Mississippi's Uniform Commercial Code providing six-year limitations period for action for breach of contract of sale and specifying when cause of action accrues was applicable to claimed breach of implied warranties of merchantability and of fitness for a particular purpose.).
MISS. CODE § 75-2-725 provides in relevant part:
(1) An action for breach of contract for sale must be commenced within six (6) years after the cause of action has accrued.
(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.
Thus, the Plaintiffs' claims for breach of contract and breach of warranty were required to have been filed within six years of the date they accrued.