18-CV-3451 (OTW)
[…] 5 U.S.C. § 552a(f). Section 552a(f)(4)—which provides for appeals from the denial of an amendment to an individual's records, not denial of a request for records—is inapplicable here. Section 552a(f)(3)—which does govern requests—is likewise inapplicable because it does not provide for an appeals procedure. Further, to the extent any individual's records request has been denied, Defendants have regulations concerning denials of access to records and appeals from such denials. See 32 C.F.R. § 505.5(i) ("Procedures for denying or limiting an individual's right to access or amendment and the role of the Denial Authority").