Touchette v. State
[…] 3. Lack of Opening Statement

Next, appellant argues that defense counsel was ineffective because she did not make an opening statement at trial. However, because an opening statement provides the State with a preview of counsel's defense strategy, the decision of whether to make an opening statement may be a tactical one and is entirely discretionary. See Calderon v. State, 950 S.W.2d 121, 127 (Tex. App.—El Paso 1997, no pet.); Taylor v. State, 947 S.W.2d 698, 704 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1997, pet. ref'd); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.01(b) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) ("The defendant's counsel may make the opening statement for the defendant immediately after the attorney representing the State makes the opening statement for the State.") (emphasis added).

Here, there is nothing in the record which indicates that the decision by defense counsel to not make an opening statement was not tactical. Accordingly, appellant has failed to rebut the presumption that this was a reasonable decision and part of defense counsel's strategy.