Case No. 15-10863
[…] Mar. 19, 2009) (interpreting statutory language and holding clear language evinces no intent to include in the definition of commission a payment on a "per part" or "per piece" basis).
The Court finds there is no genuine issue of material fact and Plaintiff does not have a claim under the Act for Defendant's alleged failure to pay Plaintiff the $200 set-up fees. Therefore, Defendant is entitled to summary judgment on Count III. In addition, Defendant will be entitled to reasonable attorney fees and costs related to this claim under paragraph six of the Act. M.C.L. § 600.2961(6) ("the court shall award to the prevailing party reasonable attorney fees and court costs.").
F. Exemplary Damages
Finally, Plaintiff brings a claim for exemplary damages in Count IV of the amended complaint. "Exemplary damages are a class of compensatory damages that allow for compensation for injury to feelings." Santander Consumer USA, Inc. v.