Toth v. Toth-Ledesma
[…] 8) Put more simply, “the Convention ordinarily requires the prompt return of a child wrongfully removed or retained away from the country in which she habitually resides.” Monasky v. Taqlieri, 589 U.S. 68, 72 (2020)(citation omitted).

9) A “prime” exception to that command is if “there is a grave risk that his or her return would expose the child to physical or psychological harm or otherwise place the child in an intolerable situation.” Hague Convention, art. 13(b); see also Monasky, 589 U.S. at 72.

10) In asserting the grave risk exception to a return pursuant to Article 13(b), Paternal Grandparents must establish by clear and convincing evidence that the exception applies. 22 U.S.C. § 9003(e)(1)(A); see also 22 U.S.C. § 9001(a)(“Children who are wrongfully removed or retained within the meaning of the Convention are to be promptly returned unless one of the narrow exceptions set forth in the Convention applies.”).

c. Date of Retention

11) Mother and Father expressly authorized (Redacted)'s removal from Mexico to travel with Paternal Grandparents and reside in their home from September 15, 2022 to September 30, 2023.

12) Thus, this matter involves retention and not removal.