Toth v. Toth-Ledesma
[…] 141) Those messages do not establish whether physical discipline was used on a regular basis.

142) Paternal Grandmother's text messages to Mother dated April and May 2023 about Father's alleged abuse of (Redacted) are themselves accusatory and inflammatory and are reflective of a person who wants to maintain control of (Redacted)'s moving forward.

143) Accordingly, the court cannot give weight to testimony by Paternal Grandmother that Father physically abused m.

Conclusions of Law

a. Jurisdiction

1) This court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under... treaties of the United States.” and 22 U.S.C. § 9003(a)(“The courts of the States and the United States district courts shall have concurrent original jurisdiction of actions arising under the Convention.”).

b. Legal Standard