266 WDA 2022 267 WDA 2022 403 WDA 2022 846 WDA 2022 J-A06019-23 J-A06020-23
[…] In re Bridgeport Fire Litigation, 51 A.3d 224, 229 (Pa. Super. 2012). A final order is one that disposes of all the parties and all the claims; or is entered as a final order pursuant to the trial court's determination under Rule 341(c). Pa.R.A.P. 341(b)(1), (3). An appeal may also be taken from an order that is made final or appealable by statute or general rule, even though the order does not dispose of all claims and of all parties. Pa.R.A.P. 311(a)(8).Schmitt v. State Farm Mutual Auto. Ins. Co., 245 A.3d 678, 681 (Pa. Super. 2021) (quotation marks omitted).
Additionally, 42 Pa.C.S. § 7532 provides:
Courts of record, within their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.42 Pa.C.S. § 7532.
"Although the [Declaratory Judgments] Act provides that the declaration shall have the' force and effect of a final judgment or decree,' . . . . It is the nature of the order at issue that dictates whether it is final and appealable."