266 WDA 2022 267 WDA 2022 403 WDA 2022 846 WDA 2022 J-A06019-23 J-A06020-23
[…] See Griffin v. Rent-A-Center, Inc., 843 A.2d 393, 395 (Pa. Super. 2004) (per curiam). Indeed, this Court has explained:
Pennsylvania is a fact pleading rather than a notice pleading jurisdiction. As a result, courts are presumed to know the law and plaintiffs need only plead facts constituting the cause of action and the courts will take judicial notice of the statute involved. The plaintiff is not required to specify the legal theory . . . underlying the complaint.Griffin, 843 A.2d at 395 (formatting altered and citations omitted).
With respect to dissolution of an LLC, 15 Pa.C.S. § 8871 provides that an LLC may be dissolved and its activities and affairs wound up when "it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the company's activities and affairs in conformity with the certificate of organization and the operating agreement[.]" 15 Pa.C.S. § 8871(a)(4)(ii).