Total Safety US, Inc. v. Con-Dive, LLC
[…] Con-Dive argues that even if the equipment and services that Total Safety provided qualify as "necessaries," a maritime lien cannot arise because "Total Safety has failed to attach any contract between Total Safety and (1) the owner or (2) a person authorized by the owner" of the M/V BOLD ENDURANCE or M/V OCEAN COMMANDER. (Docket Entry No. 14 ¶ 11). Section 31342(a) of the Federal Marine Lien Act states that "a person providing necessaries to a vessel on the order of the owner or a person authorized by the owner . . . has a maritime lien on the vessel." Section 31341(a) of the Act states that "[t]he following persons are presumed to have authority to procure necessaries for a vessel":

(1) the owner;
(2) the master;
(3) a person entrusted with the management of the vessel at the port of supply; or
(4) an officer or agent appointed by —
(A) the owner;
(B) a charterer;
(C) an owner pro hac vice; or
(D) an agreed buyer in possession of the vessel.
46 U.S.C. § 31341(a) (emphasis added).

The Fifth Circuit has held that "a `charterer' is presumed to have authority to procure necessaries for a vessel." Trico, 116 F.3d at 161. The Trico court concluded that the plaintiff, which had provided "necessaries" to a particular vessel at the request of the vessel's charterer, was entitled to a maritime lien against that vessel.