CIVIL NO. 08-1876 (DRD).
[…] (Docket No. 1, Ex. 15).
Since Total did not provide the required ninety (90) days notice required by section 2804(a)(2), the termination is required to comply with section 2804(b)(1)(B) to be valid. Total has not started another franchise in Defendants' stead; Total has complied with the requirements of section 2804(c), in that the notification was in writing, was hand delivered, was posted by certified mail, and contained all the necessary provisions. (See Docket No. 1, at 19, ¶ 62). Therefore, Plaintiff has satisfied the requirements of section 2804 and in turn has satisfied section 2802(b)(1)(A).
Total has further satisfied the requirements of sections 2802(b)(1)(B) and (b)(2). Under section 2802(b)(2)(C), a franchisor may base termination or non-renewal on "[t]he occurrence of an event which is relevant to the franchise relationship and as a result of which termination of the franchise or non-renewal of the franchise is reasonable. . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 2802(b)(2)(C). Section 2802(c)(8) includes one of the qualifying events as "failure by the franchisee to pay to the franchisor in a timely manner when due all sums to which the franchisor is legally entitled[.]" 15 U.S.C. § 2802(c)(8). The above referenced exhibits show that Plaintiff meets the requirements of this particular provision of the PMPA. (Docket No. 1, Ex. 5-14).