Toste v. Superior Court
[…] (Ibid.; Olney v. Sacramento County Bar Assn. (1989) 212 Cal.App.3d 807, 811.)

The California Tort Claims Act (Gov. Code, §§ 810 et seq.) applies to all public entities and their employees, including judges and other employees of the superior courts (Gov. Code, §§ 811.2, 811.4 & 811.9). It permits private tort actions against government entities and employees where permitted by statute, but otherwise retains the general concept of immunity for government entities. (Gov. Code, § 815.) Government Code section 815.2, subdivision (a) of the Act provides that government entities are generally liable for the acts of their employees, but subdivision (b) provides that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, a public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission of an employee of the public entity where the employee is immune from liability.”