Toste v. Superior Court
[…] The Superior Court’s demurrer

The Superior Court responded by demurring to the first amended complaint, on the ground the Tostes did not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action under Code of Civil Procedure section 430.10, subdivision (e) because an individual superior court judge is absolutely immune for his rulings against them in connection with the Smedberg lawsuit and, by extension, the Superior Court is vicariously immune (Gov. Code, § 815.2, subd. (b) [“Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission of an employee of the public entity where the employee is immune from liability”].)

In opposing the demurrer, the Tostes described the “facts as alleged” in the instant lawsuit underlying their claim for inverse condemnation against the Superior Court thus: