Conservatorship of the Person of KATRINA C. CAROLINA TOSCANO, as Conservator, etc., Petitioner and Respondent, v. KATRINA C., Objector and Appellant.
[…] The court asked Toscano if she authorized Dr. Aquino "to testify as to the patient information she has regarding your daughter." Toscano replied that she did. The court told Dr. Aquino that she had the authority of the conservator, so Toscano could proceed to question her. Fenske posed no objection; instead, he stated: "there's technically no privilege in these proceedings under the Evidence Code. It's a recognized exception." Dr. Aquino testified.
Fenske did not identify the exception to which he referred.
B. Analysis
Under Evidence Code section 911, persons called as witnesses must testify unless they have a statutory privilege not to do so. Evidence Code section 1014 codifies the psychotherapist-patient privilege, providing in relevant part: "[T]he patient, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist if the privilege is claimed by: [¶] (a) The holder of the privilege. [¶] (b) A person who is authorized to claim the privilege by the holder of the privilege. [¶] (c) The person who was the psychotherapist at the time of the confidential communication, but the person may not claim the privilege if there is no holder of the privilege in existence or if he or she is otherwise instructed by a person authorized to permit disclosure." Evidence Code section 993 defines " 'holder of the privilege' " to include a "conservator of the patient when the patient has a . . . conservator." (Id., subd. (b).)
Evidence Code section 912 provides that "[o]nly the 'holder' of a privilege may waive" it. (Mavroudis v.