Tosado v. State
[…] Greenwich, 217 Conn. 520, 527, 587 A.2d 99 (1991) (action commences on date writ is served on defendant). Therefore, the court does not lack jurisdiction over this action on this ground.

The defendant next argues that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over incidents of alleged discrimination that occurred before February 22, 2002, or more than 180 days before the plaintiff filed her charge of discrimination on August 22, 2002. General Statutes § 46a-100 provides that "[a]ny person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission . . . in accordance with section 46a-82 and who has obtained a release from the commission . . . may also bring an action in the superior court . . ." (Emphasis added.) In turn, § 46a-82(e) requires that "[a]ny complaint filed pursuant to this section must be filed within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged act of discrimination . . ."