Tosado v. State
[…] The next consideration is the defendant's argument that the plaintiff's allegations are insufficient to support a cause of action for retaliation. Specifically, the defendant contends that the plaintiff cannot establish a prima facie case of discrimination in that she does not allege that she suffered any adverse employment action, and it has met its burden of providing nondiscriminatory reasons for its conduct.

Section 46a-60(a)(4) provides in relevant part that "[i]t shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section . . . [f]or any . . . employer . . . to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any person because such person has opposed any discriminatory employment practice or because such person has filed a complaint . . . under [General Statutes] section 46a-82, 46a-83 or 46a-84 . . ." Under federal law, "[t]he McDonnell Douglas burden shifting analysis used in claims of discrimination in violation of Title VII also applies to retaliation claims brought pursuant to Title VII." Terry v. Ashcroft, 336 F.3d 128, 141 (2d Cir. 2003).