Tosado v. Admin. of Unemp. Compen.
[…] Furthermore, "[a]n agency's factual and discretionary determinations are to be accorded considerable weight by the courts." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 417-18.

"[T]he remedial purpose of the Unemployment Compensation Act is to provide relief for its primary beneficiaries, those who are unemployed without fault or for cause; but this beneficent remedial purpose does not support the grant of benefits to an employee guilty of willful misconduct." (Citation omitted.) United Parcel Service, Inc., v. Administrator, 209 Conn. 381, 388, (1988). Accordingly, General Statutes § 31-236(a)(2)(B) provides in relevant part that an individual is not eligible for unemployment compensation benefits if "in the opinion of the administrator, the individual has been discharged . . . [for] willful misconduct in the course of the individual's employment . . ." "[W]illful misconduct means deliberate misconduct in willful disregard of the employer's interest, or a single knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule or policy of the employer . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)