Tosado v. Admin. of Unemp. Compen.
[…] Accordingly, the plaintiff's failure to maintain confidentiality during the investigation cannot reasonably be held to constitute willful misconduct.

The court next considers the board's alternative conclusion, that the plaintiff's "failure to report the suspected violations of the visitor's policy and ethics policy also constituted knowing violations of reasonable, effectively communicated and uniformly enforced employer policies which were reasonably applied to discharge the claimant." Pursuant to § 31-236(a)(16), a party may be guilty of willful misconduct if such party committed "a single knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule or policy of the employer, when reasonably applied, provided such violation is not a result of the employee's incompetence . . ." "To find that an individual engaged in a single knowing violation of a rule or policy of the employer, the Administrator must find that: (1) the individual knew of such rule or policy, or should have known of such rule or policy . . . (2) the individual's conduct violated the particular