Tortorici v. Bus-Tev, LLC
[…] However, to the extent that the Hon. Paul A. Crotty, on review, disagrees with my analysis with respect to the outside sales exemption and finds that Plaintiff's FISA claim should survive summary judgment, I briefly address each of Plaintiffs remaining claims under state law below.

III. NYLL Retaliation

NYLL § 215(1)(a) provides, in relevant part, that: "[n]o employer or his or her agent... shall discharge ... or retaliate against any employee ... because such employee has made a complaint to his or her employer... that the employer has engaged in conduct that the employee, reasonably and in good faith, believes violates any provision of this chapter..." To establish a prima facie case under this section of the statute, a plaintiff must show that, while employed, he made a complaint about the employer's violation of the law and that, as a result of that complaint, the plaintiff was subjected to an adverse employment action. Higueros v.