Tortorici v. Bus-Tev, LLC
[…] NYLL § 195(3) provides that every employer shall "furnish each employee with a statement with every payment of wages, listing" various categories of information including: the dates of work covered by that payment, the rate of pay, and the name of the employee and the employer, along with other similar information. Defendants acknowledge that they failed to provide proper wage statements under Section 195(3_ but assert the affirmative defense that they always paid Plaintiff the wages he was due in a timely manner. Thus, Defendants argue, pursuant to NYLL § 198(l-d), they cannot be held liable for their failure to provide wage statements.

NYLL § l98(l~d) provides, in relevant part, that "[i]n any action or administrative proceeding to recover damages for violation of subdivision three of section one hundred ninety-five of this article, it shall be an affirmative defense that... the employer made complete and timely payment of all wages due pursuant to this article or articles nineteen or nineteen-A of this chapter to the employee who was not provided statements as required by subdivision three of section one hundred ninety-five of this article."

Plaintiff counters, claiming that this affirmative defense was not available prior to February 27, 2015. However, based on the Court's review of the archived versions of NYLL § 198(l-d), it appears that the affirmative defense cited by Defendants was in effect during the relevant period.