Tortorici v. Bus-Tev, LLC
[…] B. NYSHRL

The standard for evaluating Plaintiffs NYSHRL hostile work environment claim in this case is subject to a higher standard than the NYCHRL claim. Russo, 972 F.Supp.2d at 454. Therefore, because Plaintiff cannot sustain a claim pursuant to the more liberal NYCHRL standard, Plaintiffs hostile work environment claim under the NYSHRL also fails.

Accordingly, I also recommend that Plaintiffs hostile work environment claim under the NYSHRL be dismissed.

V. Failure to Provide Proper Wage Statements

NYLL § 195(3) provides that every employer shall "furnish each employee with a statement with every payment of wages, listing" various categories of information including: the dates of work covered by that payment, the rate of pay, and the name of the employee and the employer, along with other similar information.