Tortilla Werks, Inc. v. Town of Elkton
[…] Lockshin, 412 Md. at 275. Rather, "we seek to reconcile and harmonize the parts of a statute [or charter], to the extent possible consistent with the statute [or charter]'s object and scope." Id. at 276.

DISCUSSION

As recounted above, under TP § 7-225, a person may apply for an exemption from property tax imposed by the state and a county for manufacturing equipment, among other property. As the introductory clause, "[e]xcept as provided in § 7-109" in TP § 7-225(a) makes clear, the exemption does not apply to taxation by a municipal corporation. Rather, under TP § 7-109(a), personal property described in TP § 7-225(a) is subject to taxation by a municipal corporation "unless exempted in full or in part by the governing body of the municipal corporation by law." Thus, the general exemption for manufacturing equipment under State law does not afford Tortilla Werks an exemption from municipal property tax on manufacturing equipment. Accordingly, the exemption granted to Tortilla Werks by the SDAT did not apply to property taxation by the Town of Elkton.