Tortilla Werks, Inc. v. Town of Elkton
[…] personal property, however operated and whether or not in use, is not subject to property tax: … (4) manufacturing apparatus or engines.
(Emphasis added.) To qualify for this exemption, "a person claiming the exemption must apply for and be granted the exemption by the [State Department of Assessments and Taxation ("the SDAT")]." TP § 7-225(d).

Subsection (b) excepts certain personal property from the general exemption with respect to property tax imposed by counties. Cecil County is not among them.

TP § 7-109 governs personal property that is subject to taxation by municipal corporations. At subsection (a), it states that personal property described in TP § 7-225 (as well as property described in some other sections) "is subject to the municipal corporation property tax unless exempted in full or in part by the governing body of the municipal corporation by law." (Emphasis added.) A municipal corporation must report to the SDAT any "action" taken under TP § 7-109(a) by providing a copy of the law enacted by the municipality. If the SDAT receives the report by May 1, it will be "effective for the taxable year following the date the law is enacted."