Civil Action 4:22-cv-00482-BP
[…] Partners-IV, L.P. v. Lam, 730 F.3d 427, 442-44 (5th Cir. 2013). Texas law insulates members and managers of LLCs from the corporation's contractual or contractually related obligations “on the basis that the holder . . . is or was the alter ego of the corporation or on the basis of actual or constructive fraud, a sham to perpetrate a fraud, or other similar theory.” Id.; Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 21.223(a)(2) (West 2023); Id. at 101.002 (extending the provisions regulating and restricting veil piercing of corporations to an LLCs' managers and members). Section 21.223(b), however, creates an exception to this limitation. Spring St., 730 F.3d at 442. A shareholder may be personally liable for a corporation's obligations “if the obligee demonstrates that the . . . beneficial owner . . . caused the corporation to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit of the . . . beneficial owner.” Id.; Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 21.223(b).
To hold Menon liable for the breach of contract or account stated claims, Torshare must show that Menon used the corporation to perpetuate an actual fraud against Torshare for his personal benefit.