TORRINGTON TAX COLLECTOR, LLC v. Holly RILEY
[…] The defendant thereafter filed a claim for an exemption from execution, arguing that, despite previously having given the plaintiff her California address, she never received a personal demand as required by § 12–155 (a). Additionally, she argued that she never received a tax bill at her current address.
General Statutes § 12–155 provides in relevant part: "(a) If any person fails to pay any tax … within thirty days after the due date, the collector or the collector's duly appointed agent shall make personal demand of such person therefor or leave written demand at such person's usual place of abode or deposit in some post office a written demand for such tax … postage prepaid, addressed to such person at such person’s last–known place of residence …. If such person is a corporation, limited partnership or other legal entity, such written demand may be sent to any person upon whom process may be served to initiate a civil action against such corporation, limited partnership or entity.