TORRINGTON TAX COLLECTOR, LLC v. Holly RILEY
[…] See General Statutes (Supp. 2022) § 52–367b. On appeal, 213the plaintiff claims that the court improperly (1) determined that the plaintiff's opposition to the claim of exemption was barred by the doctrine of res judicata and/or collateral estoppel, and (2) failed to hold an evidentiary hearing before granting the defendant’s claim for exemption from execution. We disagree and, accordingly, affirm the judgment of the court.
Following the commencement of this action, Holly Riley legally changed her name to Holly Alcorn,
General Statutes (Supp. 2022) § 52–367b provides in relevant part: "(a) Execution may be granted pursuant to this section against any debts due from any financial institution to a judgment debtor who is a natural person, except to the extent such debts are protected from execution …
***