TORRINGTON TAX COLLECTOR, LLC v. Holly RILEY
[…] The assessors shall promptly notify the proper prosecuting officers of any violation of any provision of this section. …" General Statutes § 12–54.
General Statutes § 12–55 (a) provides in relevant part: "On or before the thirty–first day of January of each year, except as otherwise specifically provided by law, the assessors or board of assessors shall publish the grand list for their respective towns. Each grand list shall contain the assessed values of all property in the town, reflecting the statutory exemption or exemptions to which each property or property owner is entitled, and including, where applicable, any assessment penalty added in accordance with section 12–41 or 12–57a for the assessment year commencing on the October first immediately preceding. The assessor or board of assessors shall lodge the grand list for public inspection, m the office of the assessor on or before said thirty–first day of January, or on or before the day otherwise specifically provided by law for the completion of such grand list …"