TORRINGTON TAX COLLECTOR, LLC v. Holly RILEY
[…] Geller, 136 Conn. App 707, 726–27, 46 A.3d 974, cert. denied, 306 Conn. 905, 52 A.3d 732 (2012).
A brief review of the processes of tax assessment and tax collection will aid our discussion. Pursuant to General Statutes § 12–71, "goods, chattels and effects or any interest therein … belonging to any per- son who is a resident in this state, shall be listed for purposes of property, tax in the town where such person resides, subject to the provisions of sections 12–41, 12–43 and 12–59." Every person required by law to file personal property taxes must file an annual declaration of their tangible personal property pursuant to General Statutes § 12–41 on or before the first day of November each year. General Statutes § 12–41 (f).