TORRINGTON TAX COLLECTOR, LLC v. Holly RILEY
[…] Arnold, 168 Conn. App, 703, 710, 147 A.3d 729 (2016), cert. denied, 324 Conn. 908, 152 A.3d 1245 (2017). Under § 12–117a, a person claiming to be aggrieved by an action relating to the assessment of taxes has two months from the date of the mailing of the notice of such action to file an appeal from the board of tax review or the board of assessment appeals. General Statutes § 12–117a (a) (1). Under § 12–119, an application for relief 223to the Superior Court "may be made within one year from the date as of which the property was last evaluated for purposes of taxation …. " General Statutes § 12–119.
We note that, although §§ 12–117a and 12–119 reference only real property taxes, rather than personal property taxes, these statutory procedures have been applied to challenge both real and personal property taxes. See Cooley Chevrolet Co. v.