TORRINGTON COUNTRY CLUB v. PLY GEN
[…] Petrol Plus of Naugatuck, Inc. , 216 Conn. 65, 73, 579 A.2d 26 (1990); citing Winslow v. Lewis-Shepard, Inc. , 212 Conn. 462, 471, 562 A.2d 517 (1989). Claims arising outside the scope of the Act, however, may be asserted as common law actions or pursuant to alternative statutory provisions. Lopez v. General Motors Corporation , Superior Court, Judicial District of New Haven, Docket # 287165, (May 20, 1993, Gray, J.); citing Burkert v. Petrol Plus of Naugatuck, Inc. , supra. General Statutes § 52-572n(c) provides:

As between commercial parties, commercial loss covered by a product is not harm and may not be recovered by a claimant in a product liability claim. An action for commercial loss caused by a product may be brought only under, and shall be governed by, Title 42a, the Uniform Commercial Code.

In BRT Corporation v. New England Masonry Co. , 5 Conn.