06-19-2018
[…] The parties were sworn, such that what they presented could be considered testimony (if otherwise admissible as evidence), not merely argument. The court considered the evidence and arguments presented, ruled that Torricellas did not meet her evidentiary burden, denied the requested restraining order, and dismissed the action without prejudice.
b.
Torricellas argues that the court did not set the hearing on the Request, as required by section 6320.5, subdivision (b), "on the earliest date that the business of the court will permit, but not later than 21 days or, if good cause appears to the court, 25 days from the date of the order" denying the ex parte temporary restraining order.
However, on the same date that she requested the temporary restraining order, Torricellas also filed a request to continue the hearing on the restraining order for "30 days after [the] initial hearing"—which the court granted.