Torrice v. Commissioner of Corrections
[…] State v. Fuller, 199 Conn. 273, 278-279, 506 A.2d 556 (1986) "It is well established in Connecticut that a defendant is entitled to have the jury instructed on any general defense for which there is any foundation in the evidence, no matter how weak or incredible. This standard is appropriate when a defendant raises a general defense and the state has the burden of disproving that defense beyond a reasonable doubt." (Internal quotation marks and citations omitted.) State v. Person, supra, 352.

General Statutes § 53a-12 (a) states in relevant part: "When a defense other than an affirmative defense, is raised at trial, the state shall have the burden of disproving such defense beyond a reasonable doubt."

Even if this court presumes that the instruction would have been given if requested, Attorney Crozier's failure to request the instruction was not deficient performance. Rather, Attorney Crozier's decision to not pursue the justification defense was a sound trial tactic.