Torrez v. City of Farmington
[…] The Farmington Officers contend that the evidence shows that they did not engage in any conduct outside the scope of their duties, and thus, these three tort claims must be dismissed. Plaintiff Torrez responds that disputed issues of fact exist as to whether the Farmington Officers acted outside the scope of their duties.

The NMTCA provides the exclusive remedy for a tort action brought against a governmental entity or public employee. See NMSA 1978, § 41-4-17 ("The Tort Claims Act shall be the exclusive remedy against a governmental entity or public employee for any tort for which immunity has been waived. . . ."). The Act retained governmental immunity except for eight enumerated classes of activity, including certain unlawful acts by law enforcement officers. See Cole v.