Torres v. Yuqun Chen
[…] Plaintiffs also assert that the medical reports prepared by their treating physician, Dr. Joseph Gregorace, raise triable issues as to whether they suffered injuries within the "limitation of use" category of the No Fault Law. In opposition, plaintiffs submit, among other things, the sworn medical reports of Dr. Gregorace, unsworn MRI reports regarding Torres' cervical and lumbar regions, and unsworn MRI reports regarding Espinal's cervical region and right shoulder.

Initially, the Court rejects plaintiff's argument that the motion should be denied as untimely. CPLR 3212 (a) provides that if no date for making a summary judgment motion has been set by the court, such a motion "shall be made no later than one hundred twenty days after the filing of the note of issue, except with leave of court on good cause shown." Absent a showing of good cause for the delay in filing a summary judgment motion, a court lacks the authority to consider even a meritorious, non-prejudicial application for such relief (see Miceli v State Farm Mut . Auto. Ins.