Torres v. U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n
[…] In their complaint, the Torreses acknowledged they identified four entities registered in New York that had American Home Mortgage in their name and used the same address the note and deed of trust identified as the address for American Home Mortgage. Moreover, the Torreses twice signed security retention agreements acknowledging they executed the note and the deed of trust granting a valid security interest in the Property despite the Torreses' bankruptcy, and AHM Servicing had the right to nonjudicially foreclose on the Property based on the note and deed of trust. (See Evid. Code, § 622 ["The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest"].) Thus, the Torreses' allegations and the authority they cited do not support their contention the note and deed of trust are void and unenforceable because they could not identify an entity with the exact same name as the entity identified as the "Lender" in the note and deed of trust.