Torres v. Teague-Turner
[…] See Frohn v. Ring, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. CV-12-6015670-S, (April 8, 2013, Shapiro, J.) (pointing to General Statutes § 5-141d as basis for determining whether state would be subject to liability); Johnson v. Connecticut Juvenile Training School, Superior Court, judicial district of Middlesex, Docket No. CV-05-4003278-S, (October 20, 2005, McWeeny, J.) (finding that § 5-141d not applicable if state officers/employees were malicious in acts and thus judgment on basis of malicious conduct would not subject state to liability).

General Statutes § 5-141d provides in relevant part: " (a) The state shall save harmless and indemnify any state officer or employee . . . from financial loss and expense arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of his alleged negligence or alleged deprivation of any person's civil rights or other act or omission resulting in damage or injury, if the officer, [or] employee . . . is found to have been acting in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment and such act or omission is found not to have been wanton, reckless or malicious."

As neither the third or fourth criteria of the Supreme Court test is met, it is clear that the action is against the defendant in her individual capacity and is not, in effect, against the state.