Torres v. Teague-Turner
[…] As neither the third or fourth criteria of the Supreme Court test is met, it is clear that the action is against the defendant in her individual capacity and is not, in effect, against the state. Therefore, sovereign immunity does not apply to bar the plaintiff's action and the court does not lack subject matter jurisdiction.

Although the defendant does not raise statutory immunity pursuant to General Statutes § 4-165(a) as an alternative ground for dismissal, the court briefly notes that it would not be available to the defendant under the circumstances alleged here. Section 4-165 provides in relevant part: " (a) No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment." (Emphasis added.) Our Supreme Court has looked to the common law in determining the meaning of " wanton, reckless or malicious" for the purposes of § 4-165(a). See Martin v. Brady, 261 Conn. 372, 379, 802 A.2d 814 (2002).