November 5, 1993
[…] SCU argues that petitioner did not notify it of any errors to his detriment pursuant to Family Court Act § 440 (1) (b), or of a mistake of fact, within 15 days, as provided in CPLR 5241 (e). Under that section, a debtor may only seek relief from the execution if he can establish a "mistake of fact", narrowly defined in subdivision (a) (8) as "an error in the amount of current support or arrears or in the identity of the debtor or that the order of support does not exist or has been vacated".
Family Court Act § 440 (1) (b) provides, in part, "if the support collection unit makes an error in the issuance of an income execution pursuant to this paragraph, and such error is to the detriment of the debtor, the support collection unit shall have thirty days after notification by the debtor to correct the error." This provision, which concerns immediate income withholding pursuant to CPLR 5241, is not clearly relevant here.