November 5, 1993
[…] Petitioner challenges these income executions on the ground that their enforcement has impoverished him.
EXHAUSTION OF ADMINISTRATIVE REMEDIES
As a preliminary matter, it must be determined whether petitioner is barred from seeking judicial review of the income executions because he failed to exhaust his administrative remedies. SCU argues that petitioner did not notify it of any errors to his detriment pursuant to Family Court Act § 440 (1) (b), or of a mistake of fact, within 15 days, as provided in CPLR 5241 (e). Under that section, a debtor may only seek relief from the execution if he can establish a "mistake of fact", narrowly defined in subdivision (a) (8) as "an error in the amount of current support or arrears or in the identity of the debtor or that the order of support does not exist or has been vacated".