November 5, 1993
[…] Petitioner counters that he did not seek SCU's review because he was not notified as provided under CPLR 5241 (d). Although the statute does not require that petitioner receive notice, service must be attempted, and SCU does not provide any proof of such an attempt. Courts have vacated income executions where the notice requirements of CPLR 5241 clearly have not been met. (See, Cramer v Cramer, 140 A.D.2d 990 [4th Dept 1988]; Smith v Bowen, 135 Misc.2d 855 [Sup Ct, Saratoga County 1987].)
CPLR 5241 (d) provides that "[t]he creditor shall serve a copy of the execution upon the debtor by regular mail to the debtor at his last known residence or such other place where he is likely to receive notice, or in the same manner as a summons".
In any event, as petitioner argues, SCU's review would be futile here since, as indicated in its answer to the petition, SCU denies that it must consider petitioner's needs in determining the amount of the income taken.