November 5, 1993
[…] A review of the relevant statutes and their legislative history supports respondent's position.
THE SUPPORT ORDERS
Petitioner, Wilson Torres, is the father of two children, Jessilyn, age 4, and Wilson, age 3, whose mothers obtained Family Court orders of support directing petitioner to contribute certain sums to the support of the children. Respondent, Support Collection Unit (SCU), an entity within the New York City Department of Social Services Human Resources Administration, was established, pursuant to Social Services Law § 111-h, "to collect, account for and disburse funds paid pursuant to any order of child support", and is enforcing the Family Court orders against petitioner.
Jessilyn's mother, Nancy Rodriguez (Rodriguez), commenced her support proceeding in 1988, and obtained an order directing petitioner to pay $15 per week.