November 5, 1993
[…] SCU ENFORCEMENT
CPLR 5241 gives SCU authority to issue and enforce an income execution, without court intervention, when a debtor is in default. Subdivision (a) (7) defines a default as the failure to make three full payments, or total arrears equal to, or greater than, one month's full payment. CPLR 5241 (b) provides that the amount deducted from a debtor's income "shall be sufficient to ensure compliance with the direction in the order of support, and shall include an additional amount to be applied to the reduction of arrears." The statute also provides that the amounts deducted from income shall not exceed 55% of a debtor's disposable earnings (or the earnings of a debtor after deductions of any amounts required by law) where, as here, a debtor supports more than one spouse or dependant child and has over 12 weeks of