November 5, 1993
[…] Yet, petitioner alleges that the deductions from his income equal the 55% statutory maximum (or $259.05 biweekly). Although neither party says so, this apparent discrepancy can be explained by reference to CPLR 5241 (h). Under CPLR 5241 (h), petitioner's employer cannot withhold the full $329 from his paycheck but must apportion the amounts taken among petitioner's creditors on a pro rata basis, up to the 55% statutory maximum. Accordingly, SCU's income executions comply with the provisions of CPLR 5241, which permit it to take amounts beyond the orders of support to pay arrears, subject to the maximums contained in CPLR 5241 (g).
CPLR 5241 (h) provides, in part, that "[i]f an employer or income payor is served with more than one execution pursuant to this section * * * and if the combined total amount of the deductions to be withheld exceeds the limits set forth in subdivision (g) of this section, the employer or income payor shall withhold the maximum amount permitted thereby and pay to each creditor that proportion thereof which such creditor's claim bears to the combined total."
SELF-SUPPORT RESERVE
Petitioner asserts that SCU must consider his ability to pay whether or not the amount of income withheld falls within the statutory limits.