13-22-00465-CR
[…] (quoting Malik, 953 S.W.2d at 240).
A hypothetically correct jury charge would instruct the jury that the elements of the offense of unlawful carrying of a weapon as charged in the indictment are: (1) appellant (2) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his . . . person a handgun (3) while not on his own premises or premises under his control or "inside of or directly en route to a motor vehicle or watercraft" which he owns and (4) "at the time of the offense, was prohibited from possessing a firearm under [§] 46.04(a)" of the penal code. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 46.02(a-7). In turn, § 46.04(a) of the penal code, relating to the unlawful possession of a firearm, provides that "[a] person who has been convicted of a felony commits an offense if he possesses a firearm . . . [after] the fifth anniversary of [his] release from confinement following conviction of the felony . . . at any location other than the premises at which the person lives." Id. § 46.04(a)(2). "'Possession' means actual care, custody, control, or management." Id. § 1.07(a)(39).