Torres v. Rodriguez
[…] That role requires the court to analyze the complaint for itself.... The court must then compare the properly pled damages for each defaulting party with the evidence offered in the prove-up. (§ 585, subd. (b) [‘[T]he court shall hear the evidence offered by the plaintiff, and shall render judgment in his or her favor for such sum (not exceeding the amount stated in the complaint, in the statement required by Section 425.11, or in the statement provided for by Section 425.115), as appears by such evidence to be just....’].)” (Heidary v. Yadollahi, supra, 99 Cal.App.4th at p. 868.)

Under section 764.010, determination of title to real property requires a hearing on the matter. Section 764.010 states: “The court shall examine into and determine the plaintiff’s title against the claims of all the defendants. The court shall not enter judgment by default but shall in all cases require evidence of plaintiff’s title and hear such evidence as may be offered respecting the claims of any of the defendants, other than claims the validity of which is admitted by the plaintiff in the complaint. The court shall render judgment in accordance with the evidence and the law.” (Italics added.)

The court in Yeung v. Soos (2004) 119 Cal.App.4th 576, 580-581 (Yeung), acknowledged that “Code of Civil Procedure section 764.010 is frequently referred to as a prohibition against default judgments in quiet title actions.