Index No. 7439/2012
[…] The other witness averred that his bike hit the plaintiff's bike from behind and that he saw the plaintiff fall and hit a pipe sticking out of the ground.
The defendant moves for summary judgment dismissing the complaint insofar as asserted against it, based on the agreements signed by the plaintiff purporting to release, inter alia, the defendant from liability for his injuries, and on the doctrine of primary assumption of risk.
General Obligations Law §5-326 entitled, "Agreements exempting pools, gymnasiums, places of public amusement or recreation and similar establishments from liability for negligence void and unenforceable" provides:
"Every covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with, or collateral to, any contract, membership application, ticket of admission or similar writing, entered into between the owner or operator of any pool, gymnasium, place of amusement or recreation, or similar establishment and the user of such facilities, pursuant to which such owner or operator receives a fee or other compensation for the use of such facilities, which exempts the said owner or operator from liability for damages caused by or resulting from the negligence of the owner, operator or person in charge of such establishment, or their agents, servants or employees, shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable."