Torres v. JC Penney Corp.
[…] See 16 C.F.R. §§ 23.4, 23.6.

Plaintiffs respond that the FTC Guides do not protect Defendants from liability for failing to disclose the rhodium coating at issue because only legislation or regulations may provide a safe harbor and Defendants do not establish that the Guides are legislation or regulations. Plaintiffs contend that the FTC Guides do not have the force of law because they are merely interpretations of laws intended to provide guidance to the public, and the FTC is not required to follow a formal rulemaking process before issuing them. See 16 C.F.R. § 1.5 (noting that the FTC "[i]ndustry guides are administrative interpretations of laws administered by the Commission for the guidance of the public in conducting its affairs in conformity with legal requirements. They provide the basis for voluntary and simultaneous abandonment of unlawful practices by members of industry. Failure to comply with the guides may result in corrective action by the Commission under applicable statutory provisions."); see also 15 U.S.C. § 57a(b)(2) (describing the informal rulemaking process that the FTC must follow before issuing interpretive rules and general statements of policy).