Torres v. Cosmopolitan Assoc.
[…] The only evidence plaintiff presented at trial in support of her damages was her own testimony that the cost of the affected appliances was between $1,300 and $1,400.

Even assuming, arguendo, that plaintiff established defendant's liability, plaintiff failed to provide adequate evidence of her damages. The record is unclear as to whether plaintiff claimed that her appliances were destroyed beyond repair, or were reparable. If plaintiff sought money for repairs, she was required to either submit expert testimony of the cost of repair or to comply with section 1804 of the New York City Civil Court Act, which specifies: "An itemized bill or invoice, receipted or marked paid, or two itemized estimates for services or repairs, are admissible in evidence and are prima facie evidence of the reasonable value and necessity of such services and repairs." In the case at bar, defendant correctly contends on appeal that plaintiff failed to present any such proof.