Civil 3:22CV00883(SALM)
[…] On September 13, 2022, the Court entered an Order to Show Cause directing the Office of Adult Probation, through counsel, to “appear before the Court, ... and respond to the allegation that by virtue of plaintiff's conditions of probation, plaintiff is being unlawfully detained.” Doc. #26 at 1-2. On October 5, 2022, the Court held a Show Cause hearing at which counsel for the Office of Adult Probation appeared. See Doc. #37. In her attempt to explain the basis for plaintiff's confinement, counsel relied, in part, on Connecticut General Statutes section 53a-30(b). That statute states: “When a defendant has been sentenced to a period of probation, the Court Support Services Division may require that the defendant comply with any or all conditions which the court could have imposed under subsection (a) of this section which are not inconsistent with any condition actually imposed by the court.” Conn. Gen. Stat. §53a-30(b). The Amended Complaint does not make a facial challenge to that statute.
A. State Agency Defendants