Torres v. Colvin
[…] Instead, this case presents a unique dispute concerning the onset of disability. In this case, Torres met the insured status requirement under Title II of the Act through September 30, 2010. In order to be eligible for benefits under Title II of the Act, Torres' conditions must be found disabling prior to that date. As such, the onset of Torres' disability is a crucial factor in this case.

The facts of this case are somewhat unusual. Torres attempts to establish disability onset on a date when he would be prohibited from actually collecting benefits due to his incarceration. See 20 C.F.R. §404.468 ("No monthly benefits will be paid to any individual for any month any part of which the individual is confined in a jail, prison, or other penal institution or correctional facility for conviction of a felony); 20 C.F.R. §416.211 ("you are not eligible for SSI benefits for any month throughout which you are a resident of a public institution ..."). While the regulations prevent Torres from actually collecting benefits between October 30, 2009 (his alleged onset date) and December 22, 2010 (the date he was released from SCI-Waymart), no rule or regulation prevents Torres from using that date to establish his eligibility under the Act.