Index No 350152/2011
[…] DISCUSSION
CPLR 3212 provides that summary judgment is warranted if the movant shows through the submission of admissible evidence that the opposing party has no defense to the cause of action or that the cause of action or defense has no merit. (CPLR 3212[b].)
The New York City Administrative Code § 7-201[c][2] states the following:
No civil action shall be maintained against the city for damage to property or injury to person or death sustained in consequence of any street, highway, bridge, wharf, culvert, sidewalk or crosswalk, or any
part or portion of any of the foregoing including any encumbrances thereon or attachments thereto, being out of repair, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed, unless it appears that written notice of the defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition, was actually given to the commissioner of transportation or any person or department authorized by the commissioner to receive such notice, or where there was previous injury to person or property as a result of the existence of the defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition, and written notice thereof was given to a city agency, or there was written acknowledgement from the city of the defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition, and there was a failure or neglect within fifteen days after the receipt of such notice to repair or remove the defect, danger or obstruction complained of, or the place otherwise made reasonably safe.
In support of its motion, defendant City submits the results yielded from a search of the relevant sidewalks; the affidavits of Fulu Bhowmich and Fatima Rosas; the Big Apple map; and excerpts of the infant-plaintiff's 50-h hearing transcript.