Torres v. Cache Cache, Ltd.
[…] 2. Defining the Members of the Proposed Collective Action

Relying on 29 U.S.C. § 255, Defendants argue that the members of the proposed collective action must be limited to servers who worked at Cache Cache in the two years prior to the filing of Plaintiff's Complaint on January 19, 2012 rather than the three year period requested by Plaintiff. I disagree.

Section 255(a) establishes a two-year limitations period for FLSA actions "except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued." To fall under the three-year limitations period of Section 255(a), a plaintiff must show that "the employer either knew or showed reckless disregard for the matter of whether its conduct violated the statute." Mumby v. Pure Energy Servs.