Civil Action 7:21-CV-0141
[…] Insofar as subject-matter jurisdiction is lacking, Defendant's Rule 12(b)(6) motion challenging the timeliness of Plaintiff's appeal need not be considered. See Ramming, 281 F.3d at 161. Nonetheless, this . case is possibly barred by the Texas Labor Code's timing provisions. “A party may seek judicial review [of a workers' compensation claim] by filing suit not later than the 45th day after the date on which the . division mailed the party the decision of the appeals panel.” Texas Labor Code § 410.252(a). “[T]he mailing date is considered to be the fifth day after the date the decision of the appeals panel was filed with the division.” Id. The appeals panel filed its decision on February 5, 2021. (Dkt. No. 14-2 at 1).