JANET TORRES-MEDINA, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. SAN LUIS BAY INN TIMESHARE ASSOC., Defendant and Respondent.
[…] Thus, the jury did not answer the second question, which asked whether respondent's "negligence was a substantial factor in causing harm to [appellant]."
Standard of Review
"We generally review the trial court's ruling on a motion to exclude an expert's opinion for abuse of discretion. [Citation.] . . . But, 'when the exclusion of expert testimony rests on a matter of statutory interpretation, we apply de novo review.' [Citation.]" (Boston v. Penny Lane Centers, Inc. (2009) 170 Cal.App.4th 936, 950.)
Motion In Limine: Dr. Davis's Testimony
Section 2034.300 provides that, "on objection of any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260, the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (c) [p]roduce reports and writings of expert witnesses under Section 2034.270." Appellant contends that the trial court erroneously failed to exclude Dr. Davis's opinion as expressed in the supplemental report because that report was not produced in a timely manner. According to appellant, section 2034.270 "required the production of Dr.