JANET TORRES-MEDINA, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. SAN LUIS BAY INN TIMESHARE ASSOC., Defendant and Respondent.
[…] (City of Merced v. American Motorists Ins. Co. (2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 1316, 1327.)
In any event, as a matter of law appellant was precluded from moving to exclude Dr. Balaban's testimony because she had failed to comply with discovery requirements. Section 2034.300 provides that, "on objection of any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260," the court shall exclude the opinion of an expert witness if the party presenting that witness has unreasonably failed to produce the witness's reports and writings. (Italics added.) Section 2034.260 provides that the exchange of expert witness information shall include an expert witness declaration containing five items, including (1) "[a] brief narrative statement of the general substance of the testimony that the expert is expected to give" and (2) "[a] representation that the expert has agreed to testify at the trial." ( Id ., subds. (c)(2), (3).) Appellant's expert witness declaration omits both of these requirements as to her "Engineering Consultant Expert," J. George Sotter.
The omitted requirements serve useful purposes.