JANET TORRES-MEDINA, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. SAN LUIS BAY INN TIMESHARE ASSOC., Defendant and Respondent.
[…] Davis's opinion as expressed in the supplemental report because that report was not produced in a timely manner. According to appellant, section 2034.270 "required the production of Dr. Davis['s] . . . reports and/or writings at the time of expert designation" by respondent, i.e., 50 days before the initial trial date of August 6, 2012. Appellant did not receive the supplemental report until August 24, 2012. Section 2034.270 provides: "If a demand for an exchange of information concerning expert trial witnesses includes a demand for production of reports and writings . . . , all parties shall produce and exchange, at the place and on the date specified in the demand, all discoverable reports and writings, if any, made by any designated expert . . . ."