JANET TORRES-MEDINA, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. SAN LUIS BAY INN TIMESHARE ASSOC., Defendant and Respondent.
[…] After the noon recess, the trial court declared: "I researched this [during the recess] . . . . The declaration which was filed [by respondent] conforms to the requirements of the code. No report having been issued, there is no report to exclude. The motion in limine is denied."
The trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying the motion. Appellant's counsel erroneously argued that Dr. Balaban was required to provide a declaration as to his proposed testimony. Section 2034.260, subdivision (c) provides that the exchange of expert witness information shall "include or be accompanied by an expert witness declaration signed only by the attorney for the party designating the expert . . . ." (Italics added.) "[T]he term 'expert witness declaration' is something of a misnomer since it is prepared and signed not by the expert, but by . . . the party's attorney. [Citation.]" (Bonds v. Roy (1999) 20 Cal.4th 140, 144, fn. 2.)