JANET TORRES-MEDINA, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. SAN LUIS BAY INN TIMESHARE ASSOC., Defendant and Respondent.
[…] Appellant filed a complaint consisting of two causes of action: negligence and premises liability. Appellant alleged that in February 2010 she had slipped and fallen while walking on a wet tile deck at respondent's premises (the premises). She further alleged that respondent had negligently failed to maintain the premises and correct or warn of a dangerous condition. Appellant claimed that, as a result of the fall, she had suffered severe injuries.
In a document dated May 25, 2012, appellant demanded that the parties exchange expert witness information pursuant to Code of Civil procedure section 2034.210. Appellant also demanded the production "of all discoverable reports and writings, if any, made by each expert." Pursuant to section 2034.230, subdivision (b), appellant specified that the deadline for exchanging information was 50 days before the initial trial date of August 6, 2012. The deadline, therefore, was June 17, 2012.