JANET TORRES-MEDINA, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. SAN LUIS BAY INN TIMESHARE ASSOC., Defendant and Respondent.
[…] Balaban before trial. Because appellant did not move to strike Dr. Balaban's testimony, she may not raise the field notes issue for the first time on appeal. "Since this new theory involves an issue of fact, . . . and the facts . . . were not developed below, we find the argument was waived for failure to raise it in the trial court." (City of Merced v. American Motorists Ins. Co. (2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 1316, 1327.)
In any event, as a matter of law appellant was precluded from moving to exclude Dr. Balaban's testimony because she had failed to comply with discovery requirements. Section 2034.300 provides that, "on objection of any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260," the court shall exclude the opinion of an expert witness if the party presenting that witness has unreasonably failed to produce the witness's reports and writings. (Italics added.)