JANET TORRES-MEDINA, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. SAN LUIS BAY INN TIMESHARE ASSOC., Defendant and Respondent.
[…] [Citation.]" (Redevelopment Agency v. City of Berkeley (1978) 80 Cal.App.3d 158, 167.)
It is undisputed that respondent did not produce Dr. Balaban's field notes. However, because this issue was not raised below, respondent made no showing why it had not produced the notes. When Dr. Balaban disclosed the existence of the notes during cross-examination, appellant could have made a motion to strike his entire testimony pursuant to section 2034.300, but she did not do so. A motion to strike would have afforded respondent an opportunity to explain the nondisclosure of the notes. Section 2034.300 provides that the trial court shall exclude "the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed" to produce writings of an expert witness. (Italics added.) If respondent had explained the nondisclosure, the trial court may have found that it had not acted unreasonably. Dr. Balaban may not have informed respondent of the existence of the field notes.