NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] That language essentially states that Stone would take nothing by way of her complaint against defendants, defendants are the prevailing parties and will have judgment in their favor, Baugh would recover certain costs of suit but not attorney’s fees, and defendants De La Torre, Lighthouse Realty, Palos Verdes Realty, Inc. and Sanders would not recover their costs of suit or arbitration costs.
Unless otherwise indicated, all references herein to statutes are to the Code of Civil Procedure. Section 1283.4 states: “The award shall be in writing and signed by the arbitrators concurring therein. It shall include a determination of all the questions submitted to the arbitrators the decision of which is necessary in order to determine the controversy.”
In its “Judgment Confirming Arbitration Award,” the court ordered that “[t]he Arbitration Award attached as Exhibit 8(c) to the Petition [to confirm the arbitration award] herein is confirmed.”
ISSUES ON APPEAL
This appeal presents the question whether including in the judgment the whole of the arbitration award, including the arbitrator’s written determination of the factual basis for his award in favor of defendants, is proscribed by section 1283.4’s prescription for arbitration awards, to wit, “a determination of all the questions submitted to the arbitrators the decision of which is necessary in order to determine the controversy.” (Fn. 2, ante.) The appeal also presents the question whether including in the judgment the arbitrator’s written determination of the factual basis for his award constitutes prejudice to Stone that requires reversal of the judgment.
DISCUSSION
1. Standard of Review