NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Foundation Health Psychcare Services, Inc. (2000) 24 Cal.4th 83, 107.) There are other exceptions to the rule that findings are not usually required. (See Knight et al., Cal. Practice Guide: Alternative Dispute Resolution (The Rutter Group 2008) ¶ 5:419.1 et seq., p. 5-275 et seq.)
It is this sanctioned brevity of awards upon which Stone bases her appeal. However, she cites no case law holding that inclusion, in a judgment, of the arbitrator’s analysis in arriving at the award is error per se. Rather, she relies on statutory language to support her position.
As noted in footnote 2, section 1283.4 states that arbitration awards “shall include a determination of all the questions submitted to the arbitrators the decision of which is necessary in order to determine the controversy.” Stone contends that only the portion of the arbitration award set out under the heading “Final Award” is necessary to determine the controversy between her and defendants and therefore the remainder of the award should not be included in the judgment.