CASE NO. 8:13CV319
[…] Guimaraes v. SuperValu, Inc., 674 F.3d 962, 972 (8th Cir. 2012) (quoting Torgerson, 643 F.3d at 1042) (internal quotation marks omitted). Otherwise, where the Court finds that "the record taken as a whole could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for the non-moving party," there is no "genuine issue for trial" and summary judgment is appropriate. Torgerson, 643 F.3d at 1042 (quoting Ricci v. DeStefano, 557 U.S. 557, 586 (2009)) (internal quotation marks omitted).
DISCUSSION
Statutory Framework
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-1104 provides: "It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer: (1) To . . . harass any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment, because of such individual's . . . sex . . . ."
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-1102(2) provides: "Employer shall mean a person engaged in an industry who has fifteen or more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year, [and] any agent of such a person . . . ."
Neb.