CASE NO. 8:13CV319
[…] Torgerson, 643 F.3d at 1042 (quoting Ricci v. DeStefano, 557 U.S. 557, 586 (2009)) (internal quotation marks omitted).
DISCUSSION
Statutory Framework
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-1104 provides: "It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer: (1) To . . . harass any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment, because of such individual's . . . sex . . . ."
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-1102(2) provides: "Employer shall mean a person engaged in an industry who has fifteen or more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year, [and] any agent of such a person . . . ."
Neb. Rev.