12-13-2013
[…] Rudat also admitted he was aware of the pendency of Torquato's lawsuit against Daybreak, although Rudat contended Knight told him, "he had taken care of this case and there was nothing for [Rudat] to be concerned with" and Rudat "had not heard anything from Mr. Knight on this matter for some time, so, to me, the matter was taken care of." We conclude that even if Daybreak had not been provided written notice under section 286, it waived its rights under that statute.
IV.
Daybreak also argues that it did not receive notice of the trial date pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 594, and the judgment entered after that trial is therefore void. Section 594 provides: "(a) In superior courts either party may bring an issue to trial or to a hearing, and, in the absence of the adverse party, unless the court, for good cause, otherwise directs, may proceed with the case and take a dismissal of the action, or a verdict, or judgment, as the case may require; provided, however, if the issue to be tried is an issue of fact, proof shall first be made to the satisfaction of the court that the adverse party has had 15 days' notice of such trial . . . as specified in subdivision (b). . . . [¶] (b) The notice to the adverse party required by subdivision (a) shall be served by mail on all the parties by the clerk of the court not less than 20 days prior to the date set for trial. . . . If notice is not served by the clerk as required by this subdivision, it may be served by mail by any party on the adverse party not less than 15 days prior to the date set for trial . . . . If notice is served by a party, proof may be made by introduction into evidence of an affidavit or certificate pursuant to subdivision (1) or (2) of Section 1013a or other competent evidence. The provisions of this subdivision are exclusive."
Daybreak had actual notice of the initial trial date because its counsel of record was present at the case management conference at which that date was set. Code of Civil Procedure section 594 is directed only at the initial trial date, not at continued trial dates. (People ex rel.