No. 56639.
[…] Because he found unequal earning power, the court awarded mother $50 per child per week child support during her six weeks of summer custody and $15 per child per week during the rest of the year "to help defray some of the transportation costs and so forth." Each party was required to pay his own attorney's fees. Father now appeals.
Father first claims the trial court erred in awarding child support to mother because the record did not demonstrate that mother needed support, father had primary custody and the court misinterpreted the factors in section 452.370, RSMo 1986. That statute provides that a court shall modify custody only upon "a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unreasonable." § 452.370.1.
The financial resources of the parties, including the extent to which expenses are shared by any person who cohabitates with a party, are factors to consider in modifying support. Id.