4:23-CV-04195-LLP
[…] Will v. Mich. Dep 't of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 65 (1989). The . Supreme Court has explained that Congress, in passing 42 U.S.C. § 1983, did not abrogate states' Eleventh Amendment immunity from suit in federal court. Id. (citations omitted). Thus, Tornquist's claims against the State of South Dakota are barred by the Eleventh Amendment and are dismissed with prejudice under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1915(e)(2)(B)(ii) and 1915A(b)(1).
B. Claims Against the South Dakota State Penitentiary Industries
Tornquist also sues the South Dakota State Penitentiary Industries, relying on SDCL § 24-7-1. Doc. 1 at 1. SDCL § 24-7-1 states that “[t]he South Dakota State Prison Industries constitutes the operating organization for all of the industries now established at the state penitentiary, including the license plate plant, furniture shop, bookbindery, and sign shop.” In Tornquist's complaint, he does not allege any claims related to employment. Doc. 1 at 10. Instead, he claims that he was subject to multiple COVID-19 infections because the SDSP did not implement proper mask mandates, quarantine procedures, social distancing and protective procedures. Id.