No. 556367
[…] But the plaintiff claims that within the 90-day period all the requisite information, absent in the August letter, was, in fact, sent to the defendant's insurer at the direction of the defendant.
This court wrote Martinez v. City of Meriden, 1995 WL 670093, which given the foregoing facts can be said to bar the granting of the motion. However, a recent appellate court case must be analyzed. Fields v. Housing Authority, 63 Conn. App. 617 (2001). The trial court granted summary judgment for the defendant for failure to comply with the notice provision set forth in § 8-67 of the General Statutes. That statute provides that a person injured on housing authority property can bring an action within two years after the cause of action arose "provided written notice of the intention to commence such action and of the time and place where the damages were incurred or sustained has been filed with the chairman or the secretary of the authority within six months after the cause of action arose."