Tornblom v. Tornblom
[…] None of these affiants claim they were present during the Halloween incident. At most, one affiant says she spoke with Catherine the day after Halloween and Catherine "never mentioned" she was afraid for her safety. As noted below, we find it was reasonable to infer that James intended to place Catherine in fear of immediate physical contact. The fact that Catherine did not tell the affiant that she was afraid of her own husband does not eliminate this reasonable inference.

B. Sufficient Proof of Domestic Abuse

Under Iowa Code section 236.5(2), a court may grant a protective order "[u]pon a finding that the defendant has engaged in domestic abuse." For the purposes of chapter 236, domestic abuse is defined as "committing assault as defined in section 708.1." Iowa Code § 236.2 (2). Section 708.1 states