Torliatt v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] Id.; see Id. (“As already explained in the context of the claims above, these remaining claims incorrectly presuppose that pay-to-pay fees are prohibited by the FDCPA, the RFDCPA, the TDCA, and the MCDCA, but they are not. [citation omitted]. This includes Plaintiffs' UCL claim, which relies exclusively on the UCL's ‘unlawful' prong.'”).

In this case, Torliatt only brings Rosenthal Act and UCL claims. His Rosenthal Act claims are brought under three different provisions of the Rosenthal Act: (i) the FDCPA tie-in provision under section 1788.17; (ii) section 1788.14(b), which prohibits collection of a “debtor collector's fee or charge for services rendered, or other expense incurred by the debt collector in the collection of the consumer debt, except as permitted by law, ” Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.14; and (iii) section 1788.13(e), which prohibits representing that a consumer debt “may be increased by the addition of . . . charges, if in fact, such fees and charges may not be legally added to the existing obligation, ” Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.13(e).