James Torlai v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] The plaintiff's brief, however, does not provide any analysis of the complete statute or provide any authority for the proposition that the act may essentially require an agency to create a record that does not otherwise exist. Without providing this basic analysis to the court and to the defendants, the plaintiff cannot fairly expect the court to adjudicate the issue. Accordingly, the court finds the plaintiff's argument to be abandoned. See Raynor v. Commissioner of Correction, supra, 117 Conn.App. 796-97.
As discussed, § 1-215(b) provides: " (b) For the purposes of this section, 'record of the arrest' means (1) the name and address of the person arrested, the date, time and place of the arrest and the offense for which the person was arrested, and (2) at least one of the following, designated by the law enforcement agency: The arrest report, incident report, news release or other similar report of the arrest of a person."
As the department explained during the May 5, 2015 hearing, because Cushing's arrest resulted in a conviction, the plaintiff may obtain information about the case by ordering the full police report in accordance with General Statutes § 29-10b.