James Torlai v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] There are two promptness provisions in the act. The first is in General Statutes § 1-210(a), which provides in part that " all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person shall have the right to (1) inspect such records promptly during regular office or business hours . . ." The other provision is in General Statutes § 1-212(a), which provides in relevant part that " [a]ny person applying in writing shall receive promptly upon request, a plain, facsimile, electronic or certified copy of any public record."