James Torlai v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Chairperson, Connecticut Medical Examining Board v. Freedom of Information Commission, 310 Conn. 276, 281-83, 77 A.3d 121 (2013).
III
At the time of the plaintiff's request for records from the department, the governing statute was General Statutes (Rev. to 2015) § 1-215, which was part of the act. Section 1-215 provided as follows: " (a) Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes to the contrary, and except as otherwise provided in this section, any record of the arrest of any person, other than a juvenile, except a record erased pursuant to chapter 961a, shall be a public record from the time of such arrest and shall be disclosed in accordance with the provisions of section 1-212 and subsection (a) of section 1-210, except that disclosure of data or information other than that set forth in subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of this section shall be subject to the provisions of subdivision (3) of subsection (b) of section 1-210. Any personal possessions or effects found on a person at the time of such person's arrest shall not be disclosed unless such possessions or effects are relevant to the crime for which such person was arrested. (b) For the purposes of this section, 'record of the arrest' means (1) the name and address of the person arrested, the date, time and place of the arrest and the offense for which the person was arrested, and (2) at least one of the following, designated by the law enforcement agency: The arrest report, incident report, news release or other similar report of the arrest of a person." General Statutes § 1-215 (Rev. to 2015).
Public Acts 2015, No. 15-164, § 1 made significant changes to § 1-215, but no party claims reliance on them. Therefore, references to § 1-215 will refer to the 2015 revision of the statute.