James Torlai v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] (ROR, pp. 267-68.)
But the plaintiff filed his request for June 2012 records in May 2013, almost a year after many of the arrests occurred. Several cases became subject to erasure shortly after he filed. (ROR, pp. 106-07, 267.) The plaintiff could have avoided or minimized the problem had he not delayed filing his request.
General Statutes § 54-142a(a) provides: " (a) Whenever in any criminal case, on or after October 1, 1969, the accused, by a final judgment, is found not guilty of the charge or the charge is dismissed, all police and court records and records of any state's attorney pertaining to such charge shall be erased upon the expiration of the time to file a writ of error or take an appeal, if an appeal is not taken, or upon final determination of the appeal sustaining a finding of not guilty or a dismissal, if an appeal is taken. Nothing in this subsection shall require the erasure of any record pertaining to a charge for which the defendant was found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect or guilty but not criminally responsible by reason of mental disease or defect."
The commission relied on this court's decision in Wood v. Freedom of Information Commission, No. 14-5015956S, 2015 WL 601517 (Conn.Super.Ct. January 21, 2015).