James Torlai v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] For this reason, the commission, to the extent that it reached this issue, reasonably concluded that there was no violation of the act, thus satisfying the standard of review on appeal. See Chairperson, Connecticut Medical Examining Board v. Freedom of Information Commission, supra, 310 Conn. 281.
The plaintiff raises this issue more generally with regard to all of the erased records later in his appellate brief. For the sake of clarity, the court has followed the plaintiff's organization of the issues and will address the Betlinski records separately.
In full, § 54-142a(e)(1) provides as follows: " (e)(1) The clerk of the court or any person charged with retention and control of such records in the records center of the Judicial Department or any law enforcement agency having information contained in such erased records shall not disclose to anyone, except the subject of the record, upon submission pursuant to guidelines prescribed by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator of satisfactory proof of the subject's identity, information pertaining to any charge erased under any provision of this section and such clerk or person charged with the retention and control of such records shall forward a notice of such erasure to any law enforcement agency to which he knows information concerning the arrest has been disseminated and such disseminated information shall be erased from the records of such law enforcement agency. Such clerk or such person, as the case may be, shall provide adequate security measures to safeguard against unauthorized access to or dissemination of such records or upon the request of the accused cause the actual physical destruction of such records, except that such clerk or such person shall not cause the actual physical destruction of such records until three years have elapsed from the date of the final disposition of the criminal case to which such records pertain."
The plaintiff makes a related request that the court find that Betlinski's DUI breath test results are not subject to erasure. As defined in § 1-215(b), " record of the arrest" does not appear to encompass breath alcohol test results.