James Torlai v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] See General Statutes § 1-206(b)(2). " These remedies are narrowly tailored to address the problem of noncompliance by the [agency] with the act without impairing the functioning of the erasure statute." Wood v. Freedom of Information Commission, supra, 2015 WL 601517, *4. Here, however, there was no need for further orders. The commission did not abuse its discretion in declining to order disclosure of the erased records or impose any other sanctions. General Statutes § 4-183(j).
Section 1-206(b)(2) provides in pertinent part: " In addition, upon the finding that a denial of any right created by the Freedom of Information Act was without reasonable grounds and after the custodian or other official directly responsible for the denial has been given an opportunity to be heard at a hearing conducted in accordance with sections 4-176e to 4-184, inclusive, the commission may, in its discretion, impose against the custodian or other official a civil penalty of not less than twenty dollars nor more than one thousand dollars."
V
The plaintiff's final claim is that the commission erred in finding no violation of the promptness provisions in the act stemming from the department's delay in completing its response to the plaintiff's records request.