James Torlai v. Freedom of Information Commission
[…] As the department explained during the May 5, 2015 hearing, because Cushing's arrest resulted in a conviction, the plaintiff may obtain information about the case by ordering the full police report in accordance with General Statutes § 29-10b. (ROR, pp. 112-13, 125-28.) Section 29-10b provides: " The Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection shall charge the following fees for the item or service indicated: (1) Each search of the record files made pursuant to a request for a copy of an accident or investigative report which results in no document being produced, sixteen dollars. (2) Each copy of an accident or investigative report, sixteen dollars." In view of the discussion above, the court does not need to address the question of whether the availability of a record under § 29-10b statute satisfies the requirements of the act.
III