holding that vague representations do not warrant future performance.
[…] 1. Strict Products Liability and Negligence
In Oregon,
a product liability civil action for personal injury property damage must be commenced not later than two years after the plaintiff discovers, or reasonably should have discovered, the personal injury or property damage and the causal relationship between the injury or damage and the product, or the causal relationship between the injury or damage and the conduct of the defendant.Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.905(1). Similarly, the statute of limitations for negligence actions is two years. See id. § 12.110(1) (providing that suits "for any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract . . . shall be commenced within two years[.]").