Torch Inc. v. Gulf Tran Inc.
[…] I. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

A. Jurisdiction and Venue

This Court has jurisdiction over the present controversy pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1333, which provides for original jurisdiction of the federal district court over admiralty and maritime claims. The operative July 31, 1996 Blanket Time Charter Agreement is a maritime contract, and in any event specifically provides that "it shall be deemed to be an agreement made under the General Maritime Laws of the United States and shall be construed, interpreted and enforced in accordance therewith." Jurisdiction and venue are proper and uncontested.

28 U.S.C. § 1333 provides in pertinent part that: "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the States, of (1) Any civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled." Id.

See Blanket Time Charter Agreement [Torch Exh. "4"/Gulf Tran Exh. "2"].

Id. at para. 25.

B. Gulf Tran's Breach of the Time Charter: Unseaworthiness and Negligence