Tops Sales Services, Inc v. City of Forest Park
[…] Plaintiffs' argument that the location has always been an adult entertainment facility does not support a conclusion that the property could not be used for other purposes. Further, Plaintiffs do not have a vested right to an adult entertainment license as they again allege. Therefore, for all these reasons Plaintiffs' condemnation action (Count VIII) is DISMISSED.

7. Individual Defendants

Plaintiffs' additionally claim that the individual defendants are liable for violations of Article 1, Section 1, Paragraphs 1, 2 and 5 of the Georgia Constitution pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 36-33-4. In response, the individual defendants have raised official immunity, legislative immunity, and statutory immunity.

O.C.G.A. § 36-33-4 states that municipal officers "shall be personally liable to one who sustains special damages as the result of any official act of such officers if done oppressively, maliciously, corruptly, or without authority of law." An official function is "any act performed within the officer's or employee's scope of authority, including both ministerial and discretionary acts." Gilbert v. Richardson, 452 S.E.2d 476, 483 (Ga. 1994).