02-0653.
[…] Id .
¶ 12. This case involves the interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 75.521. Interpretation of a statute is subject to de novo review. State v. Hughes , 218 Wis.2d 538, 543, 582 N.W.2d 49 (Ct.App. 1998). However, the trial court's findings of fact are reviewed under the clearly erroneous standard. Flejter v. Estate of Flejter , 2001 WI App 26, ¶ 34, 240 Wis.2d 401, 623 N.W.2d 552.
¶ 13. Wisconsin Stat. § 75.521 addresses foreclosure of tax liens by actions in rem. The specific provision in question is § 75.521(14a), which states as follows:
(14a) Damages. Any person who was the owner of any right, title or interest in land which was lost by judgment of foreclosure as provided in this section may within 2 years from the date of entry of such judgment, in the cases hereinafter mentioned other than fraud and within years in the case of fraud, commence an action in the circuit court against the county to recover the fair market value of the person's interest therein at the date of entry of said judgment of foreclosure in rem. If the court determines that such person's right, title and interest in said land was unjustly foreclosed and lost because said person's interest in such lands was not subject to taxation, special assessment, special charge or special tax at the time of the levy of the tax, assessment or charge, for nonpayment of which said lands were foreclosed, or that in fact such tax, special assessment, special charge or special tax was paid by said owner, or that the tax lien upon which the judgment of foreclosure in rem was based was barred by the statute of limitations, or if such person lost said property through fraud without fault on his or her part, the court shall determine the fair market value of said land or of said person's interest therein as hereinabove set forth. The fair market value shall not exceed the amount arrived at by dividing the assessed valuation of such lands in the year in which such judgment in rem was entered by the percentage ratio of real estate assessments prevailing for the taxing district in which the lands were located as set forth in the equalization for state tax purposes of the same year. The court shall award
judgment to such plaintiff in such amount, together with reasonable attorney fees to be fixed by the court, and the plaintiff's costs and disbursements of such action.